Past Award Recipients

Alumni Achievement Award

2019
Terrence C. Dahl, Ph.D.

2018
Gregg Halverson

2017
Lance K. Josal FAIF

2016
Retired Maj. Gen. Terry L. Scherling

2015
Tama Duffy Day

2014
Garry Higdem
Sandy Fiechtner

2013
Terry J. Hanson
Gloria J. Mostad Stables, Ph.D., R.D.

2012
Barry Batcheller
Gilman E. Rud

2011
William P. Brown
Dan Noble

2010
No Awards

2009
Darryle Schoepp

2008
Claude Christianson
Janet Gilsdorf

2007
Larry Ellingson
George T. Gillies

2006
Dr. Raymond R Allmaras
Ronald O. Bergan
John R. Klai

2005
Lucy Calautti
Carl Larson
Dr. Patricia Dodge Stocker

2004
Don Laskowski
Dr. Thomas P. Moyer

2003
Dr. Larissa “Lauri” Grunig
General Charles F. “Chuck” Wald

2002
Ann B. Ludwig Whiting
Dr. Tucker W.. LeBien

2001
Melvern K. Anderson
Ronald J. Holecek
Eugene J. Nicholas
Rear Admiral (Ret.)
Fred G. Paavola

2000
Dr. Ian B. Edwards
Mary Ann Tucker

1999
David W. Bernauer
Dr. Susan J. Crockett
Dr. Allen L. Van Beek

1998
Kathryn A. Dean
Alta M. Engstrom
Michael E. Hanson

1997
Kerry L. Hawkins
Dr. Rod J. Rohrich

1996
James R. Dawson
Paul A. Johnsgard
John E. Miller

1995
Major General
Eldon Joersz
Morlan W. Nelson
Ronald G. Olson
Karen J. Schneider

1994
Robert H. Johansen
Velva E. Rudd

1993
Philip E. Austin
Carol A. Disrud
James W. Taylor

1992
Noel Estenson
Irene Olson Glass
Conrad J. ‘Bud’ Weiser

1991
Myron Johnsrud
Darrol Schroeder
John Wold

1990
Chester Reiten
Margaret Dullea Simko
Robert W. Heller

1989
Mancur Olson
John R. Dahl
Brenda L. Youness
Art Bunker
Mart R. Vogel

1988
Donald E. Horne
Ralph L. Welken
Donald D. Meyers

1987
Douglas J. Burgum
Marie Carlson Jones
Bruce N. Kasson

1986
Alf Clausen
Robert Challey

1985
Warren Diederich
Raymond Schnell

1984
Keith Bjerke
Wayne Gustafson
Leland Stenehjem

1983
Royal R. Berstler
Sam C. Kalainov
Jerry Lester

1982
The Rev. Dr. Henry H. Presler
George W. Rulon

1981
Peder A. Nystuen
Stanley W. Bale
Ken McIntyre
Helen Fredrickson Williams

1980
Clifford C. Rothrock
Douglas K. Schnell
Daniel K. Sewell

1979
Earl Chase
Jean Mason Guy
Darrell Dahl
Gerald W. McCoy
Kyle Miller
Russell Weiser

1978
Vincent Buck
Robert Dawson
Mercedes Morris
Garmond Schurr

1977
William D. Snyder
William J. Grosz
Anne Stegner
LaVern A. Freeh

1976
John McCormick
Max Retzlaff
Donna Holcomb Myers
R.M. Davis

1975
James F. Coleman
Eugene R. Dahl
Gordon K. Gray
Reinert O. M. Grutle
Lewis P. Larson
Edna S. Strand

1974
Beverly Barbour
Gordon Brandes
Robert Owens
John Quistgard
Robert Reimers
Matilda B. Thompson

1973
Henry R. Peterson
Col. Alexander Macdonald
Roland F. Harding
John F. Lynch
James O. Leet
Ray Douglas
Byron D. Jackson

1972
Dr. Robert O. Brandenburg
Maxine Rustad Thorson
Irwin Rector
J.E. ‘Joe’ Halbeisen
George A. Nichols
Paul M. Gallagher

1971
Clark Jenkins
Katherine Kilbourne Burgum
Harold E. Spitzer
Richard C. Hilden

1970
Marquerite Olson Tollefson
Raymond Eugene Blanco
Maurice M. Benidt
Clarence Dragert

1969
Shirley Brua McGillicuddy
Wilfred Plath
Mike Hurdelbrink
Dan Baillie
Robert L. Perkins

1968
Evelyn Morrow Lebedeff
Ansul U. Suckerman
Mel T. Ulteig

1967
Ruth Barrett Dunn
Burke H. Critchfield
Mark Andrews
Rudolph Brunsvold
Ordner S. Trom

1966
Albert Doerr
Robert N. Faiman
C. Warner Litten
Ray Schnell
Wendell H. Slabaugh
Edna Sommerfeld

1965
Col. Orville E. Bloch
Eugene Fitzgerald
Adrian C. Fox
Lawrence B. Hall
Dr. Howard H. Hegbar
Mrs. Elsie Stark Martin
James W. Moore
Sen. Milton R. Young

1964
Earl Bute
Harold A. Chloupek
William F. Kneeland
Jeanne Paris

1963
Dr. Wilbur M. Benson
Dr. Kent E. Darrow
Gov. William L. Guy
Dr. Harold G. Halcrow

1962
Walter A. Davidson
Gilmore T. Schjeldahl
Col. Richard F. Weltzin

1961
Miss Boletha Frojen
Dr. Forrest M. Swisher
Cyril H. Arnold
Karl Oveson

1960
J. Allen Clark
Lyle W. Phillips
Vernon O. Trygstad
Mrs. Mary Darrow Weible

1959
P.L. Foss
Admiral H.G Hanson
Harold Schafer
Dr. David H. Sonquist

1958
Gen. Verne J. McCaul
Milo W. Hoisveen

1957
Dr. Jorgen Birkeland
Dr. Patrick H. Costello

1956
Clarence Jensen
Edwin Traynor

1955
No Awards

1954
A.M. Christensen
Paul Horn
Robert B. Reed
L.R. Waldron

1953
Mrs. Jessamine S. Burgum
P.J. Donnelly
Dr. Carl Hofstrand

1952
Bernard Meinecke
Harold Bachman

Henry L. Bolley Academic Achievement Award

2019
Dr. Mike Tokach

2018
Ann Rasmusson

2017
David W. Schindler

2016
Dr. Donald F. Schwartz

2015
Rodger Johnson
Duane Champagne

2014
Darrell F. Strobel, Ph.D.

2013
Steven L. Kunkel Ph.D.

2012
Marvin J. Miller

2011
John F. Anderson

2010
No Awards

2009
Brad Undem

2007
Dr. Randy Gaugler

2006
Dr. Chung Chan

Heritage Award

2019
Gene and Connie Nicholas

2018
Barry Batcheller

2017
Julie O. Burgum

2016
Retired Rear Adm. Fred G.and Linda Kane Paavola

2015
No Award

2014
Gary W. Boehler, R.Ph.

2013
Sylvan Melroe

2012
Dale O. Anderson

2011
Mike and Joanne Warner

2010
No Awards

2009
Bill Grosz
Ray and Bev Horne

2008
David Maring

2007
Joan Deal

2006
John W. Shotwell

2005
Tod Gunkelman
Do Shanks Gunkelman

2004
Nancy Johnson Jordheim

2003
Dr. Robert Crom

2002
DuWayne C. Radke

2001
Jean Schroeder

2000
James S. Wieland

1999
Russell H. Slotten

1998
Russell D. Maring

1997
Irvin C. Holman

1996
Irene Gunvaldsen Diederich

1995
Oscar R. Lindgren

1994
Stan K. Dardis

1993
Robert L. Geston

1992
Matthew F. Vukelich

1991
Jan Kiefer Martin

1990
Trish Burda

1989
Jewel E. Roningen

1988
Mark Bibelheimer

1987
James C. Baccus

1986
Wayne Tesmer

1985
George W. Schwartz

1984
Clifford Rothrock

1983
Warren Diederich

1982
Abner Selvig

1981
Katherine Burgum

1980
Myrle S. Anderson

1979
Howard M. Olson

1978
C. Warner Litten

1977
Eleanor Evanson

1976
Royal Berstler

1975
R. Tracy Myers

1974
Robert Dawson

1973
Robert Pile

1972
Roy Johnson

1971
Jerry Lingen

1970
Jean Mason Guy

1969
Roy Pedersen

1968
Fred B. Scheel

1967
John E. Carlson Jr.

1966
Byron Jackson

1965
Gerald McCoy

1964
John McCormick

1963
Paul Gallagher

Horizon Award

2019
Leah Juelke

2018
Chris Hawley

2017
Isaac Long, LT, USN (Ret.)

2016
Dr. Mark J. Hardy

2015
Joanna Slominski
Jake Joraanstad
Ryan Raguse

2014
Amy Uthus

2013
Amanda J. (Thieschafer) Smock

2012
Kristina L. (Boostrom) Schlecht

2011
Erik Hatch

2010
No Awards

2009
Monte Fox

2008
Ryan Bernstein

2007
Soon Bahrami

2006
Kelly Scott Swanson

2005
Ryan Mann

2004
Donald F. Brophy

2003
Amie Allison

2002
Michael A. Chambers

2001
Phil A. Hansen

2000
Paula J. Quinlan

Partner in Excellence Award

2019
Doosan Bobcat

2018
Sanford Health

Service Award

2019
Cathy and Keith Peltier

2018
Bob Heller

2017
Jeffry and Jeanie Volk

2016
Jim and Sandra Roers

2015
Ronald G. Olson

2014
Mary Lou Shott

2013
Joanne Warner

2012
Steven J. Swiontek

2011
James A. Meier

2010
Frank R. Jennings

2009
John Q. Paulsen

2008
John W. Shotwell

2007
Pat Kinsella

2006
Russell H. Slotten

2005
Russell D. Maring

2004
Oscar R. Lindgren

2003
William C. Marcil

2002
Robert E. Challey

2001
John S. Dean

2000
Robert L. Geston

1999
Anne Stegner

1998
Robert C. Dawson

1997
Lloyd O. Thompson

1996
Robert Hendrickson

1995
Art Bunker

1994
Katherine Burgum

1993
Harold Schafer

1992
Paul Gallagher

1991
Robert Reimers

1990
Warren Diederich